Privacy

Your privacy is very important to us. We want to be transparent with you on what personal data we collect, why we collect it, and how we use it. Moreover, we want you to know your rights regarding this personal data. Therefore, we strongly recommend you to read this privacy policy and if you have any questions regarding this policy, please contact us via hello@tilt.green.


Introduction

The processing of personal data relating to this website is subject to Belgian law (Law of 8 December 1992 relating to the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data, amended by the law of 11 December 1998 adapting the directive 95/46/CE of 24 October 1995 of the European Parliament and Council relating to the protection of individuals in regard to the processing of personal data and the free circulation of this data) and the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (hereafter referred to as: “GDPR”).

The website https://www.tilt.green belongs to the Parti Vert Européen, which is a European political party within the terms of EU Regulation 1141/2014 on the regulations governing political parties at European level and the rules regarding their funding (Parti Politique Européen, PPEU) with its seat in Belgium, 1050 Brussels, Rue Wiertz 31 (hereafter referred to as: “European Greens”).

Applicable law and competent authorities
Subject to the rules of international public and private law governing the user’s rights, the Belgian law applies for the relations between the European Greens and the user. The courts of Brussels shall have sole jurisdiction.

Definitions
The following definitions will help you to understand this privacy policy:

  • "We", "Our", "Us", refers to the European Greens as mentioned above.
  • "You", ''Your" refers to a website visitor.
  • "Personal data" refers to any information which identifies you as an individual (directly or indirectly).
  • "Website": refers to https://www.tilt.green as well as all webpages, platforms, interactive features, applications, widgets, blogs, social networks, social network tabs, or other offerings that post a link to this Privacy Policy, are subject to this Privacy Policy.

 

Content

This privacy policy covers the following topics:

  1. What information (including personal data) do we collect about you and why?
  2. How long do we keep your personal data?
  3. Your rights regarding your personal data
  4. We commit to protect your personal data
  5. Where is the website hosted and the data located?
  6. What information is shared by the organisation?
  7. Do we transfer your data outside the EEA?
  8. What happens if the Privacy Policy changes?
  9. Contact Details

 

1. What information (including personal data) do we collect about you and why?

  • Information you give us
    We collect, store and process all the information you enter on our website or provide to us in any other way.
    You might enter such information during the following actions:
    • When you subscribe to our platform Tilt, we collect your name, surname, and email address in order to keep a history of your involvement with us.
    • When you subscribe to our email updates, we collect your name, surname, and email address, in order to keep a history of your involvement with us.
    • When you participate in a campaign, we collect your name, surname, and email address in order to keep a history of your involvement with us.
    • When you make a donation, we collect your name, surname, email address, home address, and country as well as your bank account details. We ask this in order to comply with the requirements of article 20, 32, and 33 of the European Regulation (EU, EURATOM) no 1141/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 22 October 2014 on the statute and funding of European political parties and European political foundations. We store this information in our database for the purpose of being compliant with any Belgian and/or European anti-money laundering legislation that would be applicable to us.
    • When you send us an email via the hyperlinks of available email addresses of our team on our website, all of the (archived) information contained therein is stored on our email server(s) as well as on back-up drives or similar devices and/or on paper. The purpose of this being the need for us to be able to reconstruct certain exchanges of information.

You will always have the option to unsubscribe, or not provide certain information. However, in that case, you will not be able to take full advantage of all of the services Tilt has to offer.

  • Automatic Information
    When you visit our website or receive a newsletter from us, we collect information via cookies and other techniques.

    Cookies are small, simple text files that are saved on your computer or mobile device when you visit our website.

    Other techniques we use are JavaScript and web beacons. These are standard internet techniques along with cookies to ensure that a system can collect information (Java Scripts), can store this in small, simple text files (cookies) which can then be send (web beacons).

    We collect the following information (this list is not exhaustive): Internet Protocol (IP) Address; Browser type and Version; Geolocation; Clicking-behaviour.

    Apart from these we also use Google Analytics™ (http://analytics.google.com). We collect this information purely for functional and analytical purposes. Through Google Analytics, we are able to see how many visitors our website has, and how long people stay on our website.

    We use several types of cookies:
    • Functionality cookies
      These help us to provide you a website that is user friendly and allows it to remember your browser settings, so you can view our website optimally and they can avoid repetition. This information cannot be used to identify you.
    • Analytical cookies
      These are used to optimise our website's experience. It collects information on user behaviour on our website. For example, which pages are visited most often, or how long users stay on certain pages.
    • Social sharing cookies
      We use social sharing plugins, which allow you to easily share pages of Tilt on social media, as well as allow you to correctly view how many times a page has been shared.



2. How long do we keep your personal data?
We keep personal data about you only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or as required under any contract or by applicable law.

Regarding the information you give us:

  • When you are subscribed to our platform Tilt, email updates, or participated in a campaign, we keep your personal data as long as you do not unsubscribe or opt out. You will always have this possibility by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the email, or send us a request to be removed from the database via hello@tilt.green.
  • When you give us a donation, we keep your personal data as long as is deemed necessary by any applicable law. The legislation may vary in function of the situation covered by the law, you are responsible for the determination of the period of time applicable to you. Which means that only upon request, we will anonymise or destroy such data, supported by evidence of your identity, and in so far as we agree that no legal obligation of conservation is still binding us.
  • When you send us an email via the hyperlinks of available email addresses of our team on our website, we keep your personal data as long as we exist with a minimum of seven years. However, we preserve ourselves the right for storage capacity reasons to destroy them after seven years or to hand them over to you after seven years, upon prior request, in digital format before destroying them.

 

3. Your rights regarding your personal data
Once you have provided us your data, either actively or automatically, you will have the right to:

  • Request access to the personal data we have from you;
  • Request a rectification, erasure, restriction of processing of your personal data, unless there is any legal objection;
  • Object to processing;
  • Data portability (meaning to request your data to be transferred to another organisation in machine readable standard format);
  • File a complaint with a supervisory authority.

To exercise your rights, please contact us via hello@tilt.green.


4. We commit to protecting your personal data
We are committed to protecting the security and confidentiality of your personal data. We use appropriate technical and organisational measures in such a manner that processing will meet the requirements of the national and European Union laws and ensure the protection of your rights.
If you have any questions about how we handle or protect your personal data, please contact us via hello@tilt.green.


5. Where is the Tilt website hosted and the data located?
The Tilt website and database is hosted by Nation Builder in the United States. See the website of Nation Builder for more information on privacy and data storage: https://nationbuilder.com/privacy.


6. What information is shared and who can see your data?
We will not share or sell any of this data with any other organisation.

Only a selected number of staff members of the European Greens can access the Tilt database and your data.


7. Do we transfer your data outside the EEA?
We might transfer all or part of the abovementioned information to the United States for reasons of IT-maintenance. To ensure security of this transfer, we have taken the following measures: our contractual counterpart Nation Builder has the contractual obligation to ensure the security of this transfer cf. European (legal) security standards, thus acting in accordance with the Commission Decision of 5 February 2010 on standard contractual clauses for the transfer of personal data to processors established in third countries.


8. What happens if the Privacy Policy changes?
We may change this privacy policy at any time and from time to time. All updates and amendments are effective immediately upon notice, which we may give by any means, including, but not limited to, by posting a revised version of this Privacy Policy or other notice on this website. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy often to stay informed of changes that may affect you, as your continued use of Tilt signifies your continuing consent to be bound by this Privacy Policy.


9. Contact Details
If you have any questions about this privacy policy please contact:
Joline Suijkerbuijk
Project Manager
joline@tilt.green
+32 2 626 07 25

(version 24-05-2018)